Awards

Previous Recipients:

2013:

  • Director of the Year: Sara Knobel, Groton Public Library
  • Trustee of the Year: Carol Kania, Berkshire Free Library
  • Joan Cooke Youth Services Award: Betsy Davidson, Cortland Free Library
  • Ruth Polson Distinguished Service Award: Karel Titus, Lodi Whittier Library
  • Outreach Award: Priscilla Berggren-Thomas, Phillips Free Library, Homer

2012:

  • Director of the Year: Shannon O’Conner, Edith B Ford Memorial Library, Ovid
  • Trustee of the Year: Matt Sparling, Groton Public Library
  • Joan Cooke Youth Services Award: Danette Davis, Seymour Public Library District, Auburn
  • Outreach Award: Jennifer Schlossberg, Tompkins County Public Library, Ithaca

2011:

  • Director of the Year: Carla Piperno-Jones, Springport Free Library, Union Springs
  • Trustee of the Year: John Ulberg, Ulysses Philomatic Public Library, Trumansburg
  • Joan Cooke Youth Services Award: Kasana Dragovitch, Edith B Ford Memorial Library, Ovid
  • Outreach Award: Molly Foust, Ulysses Philomatic Public Library, Trumansburg

2010:

  • Director of the Year: Diane Pamel, Southworth Library, Dryden
  • Trustee of the Year: John Ulberg, Nathan Fawcett, Tompkins County Public Library, Ithaca
  • Joan Cooke Youth Services Award: Susie Gutenberger, Lansing Community Library
  • Outreach Award: Anne Stincic, Waterloo Library & Historical Society
  • Ruth Polson Distinguished Service Award: Bridgid Hubberman, Family Reading Partnership

2009:

  • Director of the Year: Molly Foust, Ulysses Philomatic Public Library, Trumansburg
  • Trustee of the Year: Nickolas Esposito, Cortland Free Library
  • Joan Cooke Youth Services Award: Tammy Sickman, Lamont Memorial Free Library, McGraw
  • Outreach Award: Cathy Sorber, Apalchin Library
  • Ruth Polson Distinguished Service Award: Friends of the Tompkins County Public Library
  • Advocacy Award: Donna Scott, President, Friends of Lansing Community Library

2008:

  • Director of the Year: LuAnn Whirl, Tappan-Spaulding Memorial Library, Newark Valley
  • Trustee of the Year: Sally Eller and Sally Limoncelli, Edith B Ford Memorial Library, Ovid
  • Joan Cooke Youth Services Award: Diana Radford, Groton Public Library
  • Ruth Polson Distinguished Service Award: Joan Ormondroyd, Ulysses Philomatic Public Library, Trumansburg

2007:

  • Director of the Year: Cheryl Austin, Weedsport Free Library
  • Trustee of the Year: Karel Titus, Lodi Whittier Library
  • Joan Cooke Youth Services Award: Sally Sutcliffe, Ulysses Philomatic Public Library, Trumansburg (in memorium)
  • Ruth Polson Distinguished Service Award: Time Warner Cable of Rochester & Syracuse

2006:

  • Joan Cooke Youth Services Award: Adelle Leise, Tompkins County Public Library, Ithaca
  • Trustee of the Year: David Griffith, Edith B Ford Memorial Library, Ovid

2005:

  • Director of the Year: Kay Zaharis, Cortland Free Library
  • Joan Cooke Youth Services Award: Cathy Sorber, Apalachin Reading Center
  • Ruth Polson Distinguished Service Award: Anne Cramer, Seneca Falls Library

2004:

  • Director of the Year: Julie Widger, Lamont Free Library, McGraw
  • Joan Cooke Youth Services Award: Wendy Barrows, Interlaken Public Library
  • Trustee of the Year: Mary Quant, Port Byron Library

2003:

  • Director of the Year: Gail Park, Southworth Library, Dryden
  • Joan Cooke Youth Services Award: Vickie Wheeler, Weedsport Free Library
  • Trustee of the Year: Sam Dickinson, Seneca Falls Library
  • Ruth Polson Distinguished Service Award: Janet Hogan, Apalachin Reading Center

2002:

  • Director of the Year: Libbie Messina, Stewart B Lang Memorial Library, Cato
  • Joan Cooke Youth Services Award: Danette Davis, Seymour Public Library, Auburn
  • Trustee of the Year: Mary Ellen Rumsey, Southworth Library, Dryden
  • Ruth Polson Distinguished Service Award: Howard Hartnet, Powers Library, Moravia